Summer

Registration Information

Summer session begins on Tuesday, July 25th and runs for 6 consecutive weeks at the Timken Arena in St. Thomas (Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday of each week).

In person registration will be held on Wednesday, June 14th at the Timken Arena from 4 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.  Registration can also be done by contacting the Club’s Registration and Membership Chair Pat Mellor at the_mellors@hotmail.com

 

 

SUMMER SESSION 2017

WEEK #1 – July 25th, 26th, 27th (Tues, Wed, Thurs)
9:00 – 9:30 a.m. CanSkate & CanPower (30b min.)
9:00 – 10:00 a.m. Star 1-4 (60 min.)
9:00 – 9:30 a.m. STAR 5-10 (30 min. off ice)
9:30 – 11:30 a.m. Star 5-10 (120 min. on ice)

WEEK #2 – August 1st, 2nd, 3rd (Tues, Wed, Thurs)
9:00 – 9:30 a.m. CanSkate & CanPower (30 min.)
9:00 – 10:00 a.m. Star 1-4 (60 min.)
9:00 – 9:30 a.m. STAR 5-10 (30 min. off ice)
9:30 – 11:30 a.m. Star 5-10 (120 min. on ice)

WEEK #3 – August 8th, 9th,10th (Tues, Wed, Thurs)
9:00 – 9:30 a.m. CanSkate & CanPower (30 min.)
9:00 – 10:00 a.m. Star 1-4 (60 min.)
9:00 – 9:30 a.m. Star 5-10 (30 min. off ice)
9:30 – 11:30 a.m. Star 5-10 (120 min. on ice)

WEEK #4 – August 15th, 16th, 17th (Tues, Wed, Thurs)
10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Star 1-10 (30 min. off ice)
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Star 1-4 (60 min.)
11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Star 5-10 (120 min. on ice)

WEEK #5 – August 22nd, 23rd, 24th (Tues, Wed, Thurs)
8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. CanSkate & CanPower (30 min.)
8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Star 1-4 (60 min.)
8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Star 5-10 (30 min. off ice)
9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Star 5-10 (120 min. on ice)

WEEK #6 – August 29th, 30th, 31st (Tues, Wed, Thurs)
9:00 – 9:30 a.m. CanSkate & CanPower (30 min.)
9:00 – 10:00 a.m. Star 1-4 (60 min.)
9:00 – 9:30 a.m. STAR 5-10 (30 min. off ice)
9:30 – 11:30 a.m. Star 5-10 (120 min. on ice)

*Adults will skate the session they are most suited for and pay the cost of that session. Adults will need to pick a coach if they would like private lessons.

SUMMER FEES 2017

PROGRAM  &  COST

CanSkate $10.00 per session
CanPowerSkate $10.00 per session
Star 1-4 (60 min.) $20.00 per session
Star 5-10 (120 min.) $30.00 per session (incl. 30 min. off ice warm-up)
*You are permitted to register by week, which contains 3 sessions. For example, if you register for Star 1-4 for weeks #1, #2 & #5, there are 9 sessions (3 in each week), so you would be required to pay $20.00 times 9 which equals $180.00, less $20.00 discount, for $160.00 total.

DISCOUNTS AVAILABLE
CanSkate & CanPower Privates:
Skate 2 weeks $5.00 off total
Skate 3 weeks $10.00 off total
Skate 4 weeks $15.00 off total
Skate 5 weeks $20.00 off total

Star 1-10:
Skate 2 weeks $10.00 off total
Skate 3 weeks $20.00 off total
Skate 4 weeks $30.00 off total
Skate 5 weeks $40.00 off total

*CanSkaters & CanPowerSkaters who are interested in obtaining private lessons must make arrangements with the Club’s Skating Director Wayne Deweyert at awayne1661@rogers.com

*In order to skate Star 1 through 10, you must have a professional coach.

*You may pay in full upon registration, or alternatively, you may break up your payments in three (3) equal installments of your total skating bill as follows: 1st Installment: 1/3 on the day you register 2nd Installment: 1/3 on 1st day of summer school (July 25th) 3rd Installment: 1/3 on August 15th

*All NSF Cheques will be subject to an additional $25.00 fee to the Club.

*No registrations will be accepted without full payment in cash or post-dated cheques.

*You must skate the sessions during the weeks for which you have enrolled. If you miss a session, you are not permitted to make it up during another week.

*New CanSkaters and new StarSkaters will need to pay the Skate Canada membership fee of $36.00. If you skated winter session in St. Thomas or at another Skate Canada Club, you do not have to pay this fee, as it is an annual fee.

*Once registered, withdrawal requests for CanSkate must be received in writing or by email by August 1st. A refund will be issued for eighty per cent (80%) of the fee excluding the Skate Canada membership fee ($36.00) paid by all new skaters to the Club.

*There will be no refunds for CanSkate, CanPowerSkate, StarSkate or Adult Skaters unless a doctor’s note is received within two (2) days of notification of absence.

*Prices on the fee schedule include all taxes